PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We at Maven Group Global, accessible from https://www.mavengroup.in, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors and we are committed to respecting your online privacy and need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“personal information”) you share with us. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected by www. mavengroup.in and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected by Maven Group Global. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject accessing the Website in India shall always be in line with the Information Technology Act, 2000, including all amendments, in India; the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for data subjects located in the Designated Countries such as European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland, and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to data subjects accessing the Website in countries other than India and Designated Countries. By means of this data protection declaration, Maven Group Global would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. You may ask that your details be removed from our system by writing to the address below. In instances where you have provided your consent to us to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. Should you wish to exercise your right to withdraw your consent, please contact us.

As the controller and processor, Maven Group Global has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this Website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means.

  1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of Maven Group Global is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000. Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

    1. Personal Data: Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
    2. Data subject: Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
    3. Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
    4. Restriction of processing: Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
    5. Profiling: Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyses or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
    6. Pseudonymisation: Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
    7. Controller or controller responsible for the processing: Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
    8. Processor: Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
    9. Recipient: Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
    10. 1.10.Third party: Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
    11. 1.11.Consent: Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her
  1. Name and Address of the controller 

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Designated Countries and other provisions related to data protection is:

Maven Group Global.

Hyderabad, India – 122001

Phone: 9000879994

Email: privacy@mavengroup.in 

Website: www.mavengroup.in

  1. Collection of general data and information

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number

When you visit our Website, as part of a purchase of one of our courses or registering on our Website, we may collect a variety of information that you will voluntarily provide to us via one of our contact forms, via a chat or phone session (Personal Identifying Information), such as:

• Contact Information, such as name, email address, display picture, mailing address, phone number, IP address, geographic location, or phone number

• Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth, mark-sheets, Passport/Aadhar /Voter ID details;

• Billing Information, such as debit card number, credit card number and billing address;

• Unique Identifiers, such as username or password;

• Reviews or ratings, syllabus and course preferences, account settings, (including preferences set in the “Account” section of our Website); and

• Information provided to us through our service, interaction with our customer service, participation in surveys or marketing promotions.

Our aim is to provide better services and better interaction with teachers, depending on the beneficiary’s line of interest for which we take the help of back end applications. This information is also collected at other times, such as when you participate in contests or other promotional activities sponsored by us and/or our partners. In case of payments via credit or debit card, we will redirect you to registered payment gateways such as Bill Desk, Cc Avenue, and other such registered gateways. We will not have access to any data you have saved like the card numbers, etc., on the payment gateway. These transaction are done through secured payment gateway providers. We store only the last 4 digits of the card in our servers.

We track the web pages, and information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers, whenever you use any of our paid services. This enables us to track items that you have completed, and those that you need to see.

The user full name and his/her display picture can be publicly displayed on the Website. Depending on what profile and what services they are seeking, Maven Group Global can ask for more information relating to address, billing information, certificates, past employment information etc.

Maven Group Global can use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, log files, and flash cookies for several purposes, including to help understand how you interact with our site and services, in order to provide a better experience.

  1. Use of the Data Collected

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

    1. Provide, operate, and maintain our website
    2. Improve, personalize, and expand our website
    3. Understand and analyze how you use our website
    4. Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
    5. Information about upcoming exams, deadlines. Our Services allow you to stay informed about notes, solutions, sample papers, Olympiads, talent search examinations at schools, entrance exams and admissions updates. Our Services also allow you to improve your professional skills, or learn new ones.
    6. Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
    7. We will also use Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information and other information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. We use this information to do internal research on your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve You.
  1. Log Files 

Maven Group Global follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information

  1. Cookies 

Maven Group Global uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

  1. GDPR Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Maven Group Global respects and complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).Every user is entitled to the following:

    1. The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
    2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
    3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, rewards and promotions. The following are some circumstances under which we would share your Information with from time-to-time:

    1. to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process.
    2. we may disclose your Personal Information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements.
    3. we may disclose anonymous, aggregated information to third parties such as potential business partners, end users, service providers, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations.
    4. to any successor to our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours
    5. to any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours
    6. if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.
  1. Marketing

We use data and content about data subjects for invitations and communications promoting information about new courses, exams, online tests, engagement and our Services.

  1. 10.Aggregate Information

We will also use Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information and other information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. We use this information to do internal research on your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve You. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, We only use this data in aggregate form

  1. Non-personally identifiable information

We may freely use Non Personally Identifiable Information in connection with the Services offered through Maven Group Global, including: to administer the Services being offered thereunder, to understand how well our Service is working, to market the Services and other products and services, to develop aggregate, statistical information on usage of the Service and to generally improve the Service.

  1. 12.Retention of Information

We keep most of your personal data for as long as your account is open. We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data from you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services when looking for new courses, admissions, we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account.

  1. Other Websites

This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and read the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question

  1. Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Maven Group Global does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

  1. Closure of Account

If you choose to close your Maven Group Global account on the Website, if any, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

Information you have shared with others (e.g., through email, updates or group posts) will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other data subjects copied out of our Services.

  1. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data stored due to registration or commenting.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  1. Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

  1. Changes to this Statement

As the Company (Maven Group Global) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer for data subjects in India is as follows:

Name: Bharat Kumar

Email Id: Bharat.kumar@mavengroup.in

Address: 4-154, Kranthi Colony, Medipally, Uppal depot, Hyderabad- 500098

In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

  1. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

For Data subjects accessing the Website from the Designated Countries, the details of the Data Protection Officer are as follows:

Name: Bharat Kumar

Email Id: Bharat.kumar@mavengroup.in

Address: 4-154, Kranthi Colony, Medipally, Uppal depot, Hyderabad- 500098

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

The interpretation of this Agreement and the resolution of any disputes arising under this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts at Hyderabad, India alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction to deal with such matters.  

For settlement of any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of these Terms and Conditions, and which require an Arbitration in India, has to be done before a sole Arbitrator mutually agreed and appointed by Maven Group Global and members. The Arbitration rules to be followed will be the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The award shall be final and binding on the parties to the dispute.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 Jan, 2021.

Let us get started